Declaratory judgment actions in the United States are defined by a statutory framework first developed by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1922 and designed to expand the role and authority of courts in settling disputes. A declaratory judgment is a judgment of a court which declares what rights each party . Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment– for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or … Keep in mind that declaratory judgments are subject to the general rules regarding conclusiveness of judgments, collateral attacks and res judicata.